Last update : march 2019

PRIVACY POLICY &

COOKIES MANAGEMENT

This privacy policy defines and informs you of how MS uses and protects the information you transmit to us, if any, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: www.m-s.fr (hereinafter the “Site”).

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by MS, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological changes. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the beginning of this policy. These modifications are binding on the User as soon as they are put online. It is therefore advisable for the User to regularly consult this privacy policy and the use of cookies in order to be aware of any changes.

I. PERSONAL DATA

In general, it is possible for you to visit the Site without providing any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are under no obligation to transmit this information to MS. However, in the event of a refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services you have requested.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016, and the Data Protection Act dated 6 January 1978 modified by an Act dated 20 June 2018, MS informs you of the following points:

1. Identity of the controller

The controller is the company MS, whose registered office is located at 2 rue Pierre-Gilles de Gennes, Pra de Serre, 63960 VEYRE-MONTON – France.

Tel: + 33 (0)4 73.28.52.70 / email address: info@m-s.fr

2. Personal data collected and processed:

MS may in some cases ask you to provide your name, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, company (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Information”). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it may be processed by MS, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below as well as for the purposes mentioned at the end of each form.

3. Purposes of the processing operation

MS may process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (including sending commercial offers, newsletters, white papers, etc.); and/or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information that enables us to improve our Site, products and services (including through the use of cookies); and/or

(c) for the purpose of contacting you about various events related to MS, including but not limited to product updates and customer support; and/or

(d) for the purpose of meeting legal obligations.

4. Recipients

Only MS is the recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in individual or aggregate form, are never passed on to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors used by MS (you will find more information about them in point 8 below). Neither MS nor any of its subcontractors market the personal data of visitors and Users of its Site.

5. Shelf life

The data collected are kept for a limited period of time, depending on the purpose of the processing as indicated into article 3 above that could not exceed 12 months.

6. Computer Rights and Freedoms

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in point 1.

Right of access and communication of data. You have the right to access Personal Information about yourself.

However, due to MS’s obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, you are informed that your request will be processed subject to proof of your identity, in particular by producing a scan of your valid identity document (in the case of an electronic request) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in the case of a written request).

MS informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to object to manifestly abusive requests (in terms of their number, repetitive or systematic nature).

To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the link following a letter template developed by the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés(the “CNIL”): https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

Right to rectify data. Under this right, the legislation empowers you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you which may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete. In addition, you can define general and specific guidelines regarding the fate of personal data after your death. If necessary, the heirs of a deceased person may request that the death of their loved one be taken into consideration and/or that the necessary updates be made.

To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise, on your own behalf or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right of rectification by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the link following a model letter prepared by the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

Right of opposition.

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations:

1/ When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons; or

2/ When the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find by clicking on the link following a model letter prepared by the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

7. Deadlines for reply

MS undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed one (1) month from the receipt of your request.

8. Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

MS informs you that it could use authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you communicated to us. They can be located apart from the European Union and have disclosure of information collected by the means of the various forms present on the Site. MS ensures that its service providers implement adequate guarantees and comply with strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and data protection. In particular, vigilance is focused on the existence of a legal basis for any transfer of data to a country located apart from the European Union.

9. Complaint to the competent authority

If you consider that MS is not fulfilling its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you may make a complaint or request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send an electronic request by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

II. COOKIE POLICY

When you first connect to the MS website, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information relating to your navigation may be stored in files called “cookies”. Our cookie policy allows you to better understand the provisions we implement when browsing our website. In particular, it informs you about all the cookies on our website, their purpose (part I.) and gives you the procedure to follow to set them (part II.)

1. General information on cookies on the MS website

MS, as the publisher of this website, may install a cookie on the hard disk of your device (computer, tablet, mobile etc.) in order to guarantee you a smooth and optimal navigation on our website.

Cookies” are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile phone in order to personalize the services we offer you.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. They are used exclusively for our own purposes to improve the interactivity and performance of our website and to send you content tailored to your interests.

None of this information is communicated to third parties except when MS has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative or judicial authority authorized to deal with it.

2. Setting your cookie preferences

You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time

When you first connect to the MS website, a banner briefly presenting information about the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing to browse the MS website (by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the site for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your device. You are also deemed to have given your consent to the deposit of cookies by clicking on the “X” icon to the right of the banner at the bottom of your screen.

Depending on the type of cookie involved, it may be necessary to obtain your consent to deposit and read cookies on your device.

Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, some cookies are exempt from prior collection of your consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session ID, authentication, load balancing session cookies and cookies to customize your interface. These cookies are entirely subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by MS.

 Cookies requiring the prior collection of your consent

This requirement applies to cookies issued by third parties that are described as “persistent” as long as they remain on your device until they are deleted or expire.

As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies, a link to which is provided below. This cookie family includes audience measurement cookies (including Google Analytics), advertising cookies (which MS does not use) and social network sharing cookies (including Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and LinkedIn).

Audience measurement cookies collect statistics about the use and usage of various elements of the website (such as the contents/pages you have visited). These data contribute to improving the ergonomics of MS’s website. An audience measurement tool is used on this website:

Google Analytics, whose cookie policy can be viewed by clicking on the following link: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=fr

You can set not to send any information to the Google Analytics service.

Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned. Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share part of the content published on the MS website, in particular through a “button” application sharing according to the social network concerned.

Three (Four?) types of social network sharing cookies are available on the MS website:

  • Facebook, whose cookie policy can be viewed by clicking on the following link: https://www.facebook.com/pg/MSVeyreMonton/about/
  • YouTube, for which you will find the necessary help to delete cookies from the Google Chrome browser by clicking on the following link: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050?hl=en but also the complete cookie policy from the following link: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCdpYz8XozUi0NUOtadTg0CQ?view_as=subscriber
  • LinkedIn, for which you can find the cookie policy by clicking on the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/company/m-s-valorsier-&-pr-server/?viewAsMember=true

Tools for setting cookies

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that cookies are allowed. Your browser gives you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or only part of the cookies are accepted or rejected depending on who issued them.

We draw your attention to the fact that refusing to accept cookies on your device may nevertheless affect your user experience and your access to certain services or features of this website. If necessary, MS declines any responsibility concerning the consequences related to the deterioration of your browsing conditions which occur because of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the functioning of the site. These consequences cannot constitute damage and you may not claim any compensation as a result.

Your browser also allows you to delete cookies that already exist on your device or to notify you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your device. These settings do not affect your browsing but cause you to lose all the benefit of the cookie.

Please find below the multiple tools available to you so that you can set up the cookies placed on your device.

The configuration of your Internet browser

Each Internet browser has its own cookie management settings. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, you will find below the links to the help you need to access the menu of your browser provided for this purpose:

Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr
Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/autoriser-bloquer-cookies-preferences-sites
Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
Opera : https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies
Safari : https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

For more information on cookie control tools, you can consult the CNIL website:

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.